Saturday, March 03, 2007

This is disturbing...

...In so many ways. This guy's house caught on fire, and when the firefighters showed up, they saw a lot of guns and ammo and called the cops. Cops came in and confiscated everything, labeled the guy as a survivalist (how is that a bad thing?) and held him for mental evaluation. WTF? Do we have a right to keep and bear arms or not?

Double tragedy: the guy loses his house to a fire, and his liberty to a government jackboot stamped in his face.

It's shit like this that makes me want to get the hell out of this state.

And don't give me any crap about "well he had too many guns", "he had too much ammo". Those are things you decide for yourself. No-one carps about "too many cars" or "too many books" or "too many cooking utensils".

4 comments:

Julie said...

Wow...that sucks. I feel sorry for the guy. They'd probably take you away too if it was your house!

Kevin said...

Yep. That's California for you.

Geek said...

>> WTF? Do we have a right to keep and bear arms or not?

Do you _have_ the right? Yes.

Is said right fully supported in the laws of CA, the 9th Federal circuit court district, and at the Federal level?

Well, that is the question, isn't it?

Kevin said...

Don't even get me started on the 9th circuit...